Each ingredient that goes into Misha Jo Naturals products does important work. These are ingredients that we use to deliver your skin to a balanced, beautiful state. We will be continually adding more ingredients to our library as we incorporate them into our products so check back regularly for updates.

The following information is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

DETAILS

Aloe Vera leaves have anti-inflammatory properties, which make it ideal for soothing irritated skin and reducing redness.  They contain amino acids, minerals, fatty acids and variety of vitamins, which help to heal, soothe and moisturize the skin.  We distill dried aloe vera leaves to create our Spearmint and Aloe Vera Leaf Hydrosol.

DETAILS

Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from apricot seeds, which have a high percentage of oil in them. It is rich in Vitamins A and B and is a great oil for sensitive skin as it is very light. It penetrates deeply into the skin, softening it and healing damaged skin cells.

DETAILS

Botanical Name:  Argania Spinosa Argan Oil is extracted from the fruit kernels of the Moroccan argan oil tree.  It is incredibly rich and nourishing for the skin.  It contains Vitamins C and E, and is full of antioxidants and unsaturated fatty acids.  It easily absorbs in to the skin and is a wonderful moisturizer.

DETAILS

Botanical Name:  Cera Alba Beeswax is a special ingredient as it helps to form a protective layer on the skin, which aids in guarding it from harmful UV rays.  It is also rich in Vitamin A, which helps in softening and moisturizing dry skin cells.

DETAILS

Blue chamomile oil is distilled from the flowers of the German chamomile plant.  It is blue because of its content of azulene oil.  Azulene has anti-inflammatory properties, and helps to calm irritated skin.  It can be used on all skin types, even sensitive skin.  It also has Vitamin C in it, which helps to brighten […]

DETAILS

Camellia Oil has long been used in Japan for its skin nourishing benefits.  It is full of hydrating oleic acid, antioxidants, and Vitamins A, B, D. and E, which assist in retaining moisture in the skin.  Camellia oil is made by cold pressing the seeds from the camellia flower to extract the essential oil.  This […]

DETAILS

Cocoa butter has incredibly moisturizing properties that are well suited for dry skin.  It is very high in fatty acids, specifically, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, which are all nourishing for the skin. It is one of our favorite ingredients to use as it provides deep moisturization, leaving the skin feeling soothed and soft.  

DETAILS

Coconut oil is wonderful at repairing the skin.  It contains Vitamin E, lauric and caprylic acids, in addition to amino acids, which help to safeguard the skin from the elements.  One of our favorite attributes of coconut oil is that it absorbs into the skin quickly and doesn’t leave it feeling greasy.

DETAILS

This oil has linoleic acid and gamma linolenic acid, which are fatty acids that work to penetrate the skin surface and cause an increase in water retention and moisture levels.  This makes it a wonderful skin hydrator.  It is a wonderful oil for dry skin.  It is an ingredient in our Healing Flowers Oil.

DETAILS

Hyssop is a great ingredient in skincare formulas because of it’s antiseptic properties.  It helps to cleanse the skin and balance sebum production. Hyssop is included in our Lemon & Hyssop Hydrosol and lends a subtle green, grassy scent to this botanical water.

DETAILS

Botanical Name:  Simmondsia Chinensis Jojoba oil has been long known for its healing benefits.  Native Americans once extracted the oil from seeds of the jojoba shrub to treat and heal skin lesions.  It is very compatible with the skin as it easily absorbs into it much like our own sebum.  Jojoba oil is referred to […]

DETAILS

Lavandin Grosso oil is much like lavender oil, but lavandin is a mixture of true lavender and spike lavender.  Like lavender, lavandin oil is incredibly aromatic and possesses antioxidants and astringent properties, which help to enhance and improve the complexion.  We love this oil because it is a stronger scent than lavender and has more […]

DETAILS

Lavender oil is distilled from the flowers of the lavender plant.  It has both astringent and antioxidant properties.  It is full of linalyl acetate, which assists in reducing skin inflammation and healing skincare irritation.  It is also known to assist in balancing oils on the skin, which makes it a versatile oil for both dry […]

DETAILS

Lemon contains antioxidants, antifungal properties and astringent qualities. Lemons are great for cleansing the skin, reducing skin damage and reducing premature aging.  Lemons also have some skin lightening properties, which are good for age spots.  It’s important to use lemon in a more diluted form, such as in water, because it is an acidic fruit and […]

DETAILS

This oil is extracted from the nuts of the macadamia tree.  This oil penetrates into the skin easily, which makes it a wonderful moisturizer for dry skin.   It has anti-inflammatory properties, which help to soothe and calm the skin.  Due to its omega 6 linoleic acid levels, macadamia nut oil helps to balance out sebum […]

DETAILS

Mango butter is such a special ingredient that is truly a skin mender. It contains both Vitamins A and C, which assist in regenerating the skin and reducing fine lines.  It is also incredibly soothing to the skin and, when applied, forms a protective layer on the skin providing added hydration and healing benefits.

DETAILS

Botanical Name:  Rosa Canina Rosehip oil is harvested from the seeds of roses.  It has been long known in history for its healing benefits, used by such groups as the ancient Egyptians and Mayans.  This oil penetrates deeply into the skin, rehydrating it and creating a protective layer, locking in moisture.  It is a light, […]

DETAILS

Botanical Name:  Vitellaria Paradoxa Shea Butter is a naturally occurring fat that is removed from the nut of the African Shea Tree.  It is incredibly emollient and can lend amazing softness and creaminess to skin care formulas.  Shea Butter has been known since Egyptian time, being used in cosmetics and for skin care protection against […]

DETAILS

Spearmint has amazing anti-inflammatory properties that helps to cool irritated skin and reduce inflammation.  It is wonderful for cleansing the pores, due to its anti-bacterial properties, and also tightening the skin.  The cooling sensation from spearmint makes it ideal to soothe irritated skin.  We use this ingredient in our Spearmint & Aloe Vera Leaf Hydrosol.

DETAILS

Botanical Name:  Helianthus Annus Sunflower Seed Oil is a great oil for those with sensitive and dehydrated skin.  It is high in Vitamins A, C, D and E and is believed to be one of the most healing of the oils.  This oil helps to retain moisture in the skin and the fatty acids in […]

Our Hydrosols make great cooling sprays to beat the summer heat! Shop Hydrosols-Toners
Hello. Add your message here.