Lavender oil is distilled from the flowers of the lavender plant. It has both astringent and antioxidant properties. It is full of linalyl acetate, which assists in reducing skin inflammation and healing skincare irritation. It is also known to assist in balancing oils on the skin, which makes it a versatile oil for both dry and oily skin types. This oil in an active ingredient in our Healing Flowers Oil.